Spikes Softball

12U Herrick

Tournament:
Date:
Location:

Rosemont Dome Round Robin

Results:
v. Bengals – Win
v. Wasco Diamonds – Win

December 27, 2018

Rosemont, IL

Woodridge Spring Indoor Round Robin

Results:
v. Tinley Park Rockers 12U – Win
v. Poplar Grove Power 12U – Tie
v. Chaos Fastpitch 12U – Win
v. Batavia Bulldogs 12U – Win

March 23, 2019

Woodridge, IL

Orland Park A’s Round Robin

Results:
v. Lockport Pride 12U – Loss
v. Sparks 12U – Win
v. Lemont Lightning 12U – Win

April 13, 2019

Lockport, IL

Hot Shot Slugfest

Results:
v. P3 12U Burke – Win
v. NDSA-12U – Win
v. P3 12U Burke – Win
v. P3 12U Scapardine – Win (Championship)

May 3-5, 2019

Romeoville, IL

20th Annual Heritage Classic National Qualifier

May 11-12, 2019

Joliet, IL

Results:
v. Plainfield Twisters BM – Win
v. Carol Stream Storm – Loss
v. Plainfield Twisters ES – Win
v. Naperville Diamonds JH – Loss

7th Annual Queen of Diamonds National Qualifier

Results:
v. Batbusters 06 – Loss
v. Bulls Sox – Win
v. Wasco Diamonds JS – Loss
v. Sparks – Loss

May 31-June 2, 2019

Naperville, IL

Carol Stream Slugfest

Results:
v. Illinois Lady Hawks – Win
v. St. Charles Silverhawks – Loss
v. Addison Xtreme – Win
v. Illinois Thunder Styx – Loss (Semifinals)

June 7-9, 2019

Carol Stream, IL

20th Annual Heritage Classic State Tournament

Results:
v. Lightning – Loss
v. Illinois Stars – Win
Remainder of tournament cancelled due to weather.

June 15-16, 2019

Joliet, IL

Storm Dayz Tournament

Results:
v. Downers Grove Rebels – Loss
v. CTW – Win
v. Wasco Diamonds – Win
v. CTW – Loss
v. Huntley Red Raiders – Loss

June 28-30, 2019

Sycamore, IL

USA Softball Chicago Metros

Results:
v. Batbusters – Loss
v. Northern Ice – Win
v. Tinley Park Rockers – Win
v. Orland Park A’s – Loss
v. Schaumburg Sluggers – Win
v. Batbusters – Loss

July 5-7, 2019

Midlothian, IL

USSSA National Championship Southeast

July 16-21, 2019

Murfreesboro, TN

Results:
v. Jack City 07, TN – Loss
v. Indiana Knights, IN – Win
v. Viking Elite, OH – Win
v. Gateway Stallions, IL – Win
v. Fastpitch Academics Midwest, IN – Win
v. Eclipse Red, OH – Win
v. Louisiana 007’s, LA – Win
v. 2006 Maroons, MI – Loss
v. Jack City Elite, TN – Loss
3rd place finish in Nationals.

The Team

Head Coach:
Mark Herrick
Email
Phone: 847-331-1131

Assistant Coaches:

Roster:

Elizabeth Bigus #13
Kylie Campbell #99
Angelina Cianferri #7
Giavanna Cobert #44
Kayla Conner #27
Grace Feeley #2
Alexis Herrick #24
Tristin Hyland #10
Taylor Kunka #12
Grace Lally #22
Mary Kate Quaid #3
Dakota Roth #4

11U Herrick

2018 Tournament Results
  • Took 2nd place in their bracket at the USSSA Midwest National Championships in Iowa.

10U Herrick

2017 Tournament Results
  • 1st Place in the St. Charles Angels Classic Tournament
  • 2nd Place in the Schaumburg Sluggers Summer Spectacular
  • 1st Place & Undefeated in the Yorkville Father’s Day Tournament
  • Undefeated at the Sports Force Park Round Tripper in Sandusky, OH to take home the Championship.
9U Herrick

9U Herrick

2016 Tournament Results
  • 2nd Place at the 10U Roselle Rockin’ Summer Spectacular
  • 3rd Place in the SWS Inhouse League Year End Tournament
Style switcher RESET
Color scheme