Spikes Softball

14U Spika

Tournament:
Date:
Location:

TCS Super 72 NIT

September 14-16, 2018

Orland Park/Midlothian, IL

Windy City Ice Round Robin

September 23, 2018

Crestwood, IL

2018 King of the Hill

September 29-30, 2018

Peoria, IL

Batbusters, Chicago PGF Showcase

October 5-7, 2018

Joliet, IL

St. Louis Softball Showcase II

October 26-28, 2018

Chesterfield, MO

Batbusters, Chicago PGF Showcase Rosemont Dome

November 16-18, 2018

Des Plaines, IL

The Team

Head Coach:
Thomas Spika

Assistant Coaches:
Kyle Notestine
Darren Meeks
Eric Robertson

Roster:

Alexa Carrozza #1
Paige Collie #
McKenzie Johnson #3
Julia Kahl #27
Megan Kennedy #14
Lucy Lisberg #
Hannah Meeks #55
Kayla Neff #
Sydney Notestine #17
Gianna Richy #16
Morgan Robertson #20

14U Spika

2018 Season Results
Naperville Diamonds 14U Round Robin, Naperville, IL   
September 9, 2017   
Lemont Rockers – W
Naperville Diamonds – W
Schaumburg Sluggers – W

 

2017 King of the Hill, Crown Point, IN   
September 30-October 1, 2017   
Mizuno Hawks – W
Iowa Premier Gold 14U – L
Wisconsin Lightning – L
Michigan Batbusters – W
Turnin 2 – W
Beverly Bandits DeMarini – W
Beverly Bandits Premier – L

 

Blue Wave Fastpitch USA/ASA National Qualifier Invitational Showcase, Dyer, IN   
October 6-8, 2017   
Lemont Rockers 14U – L
Blue Wave 14U – RH – T
Blue Wave 14U – TH – T
Wasco Diamonds 14U – L

 

PGF Top 100 Showcase, Westfield, IN   
October 14-15, 2017 
Thunder Elite 04, OH – W
Indiana Dreams 14U – L
Nationals 14U, IL – L
Firestorm Fastpitch 03 – RO
Indiana Primetime 03 – RO

 

Crush Tidal Waves Oktoberfest, Cary, IL   
October 21, 2017   
Windy City Ice Blue – 04 – W
Crush Tidal Wave – T
Palatine Stingrays – 04 – W

 

St. Louis Softball Showcase II, St. Louis, MO   
October 27-29, 2017  
Mystique 03 CB – W
Wasco Diamonds JM – T
Missouri Fury 04 – W
Iowa Blitz – W
New Lenox Lightning PT – W

 

Louisville Slugger Winter Championships, Peoria, IL   
January 13-15, 2018   
New Lenox Power 14U – W
Midwest Sluggers 04 – W
Bartlett Silver Hawks 14U – L
Palatine Stingrays 14U – W
Windy City Ice – Gray – W
New Lenox Lightning 04 – W
Premier Fastpitch 14U 03/04 – L

 

Round Robin, New Lenox, IL
April 15, 2018
Rained Out

 

2nd Annual CTW Spring Round Robin, Cary, IL
April 21-22, 2018
Lady Knights – W
Palatine Stingrays – L
Windy City Gray – T
Chicago Bandits – T
St. Charles/Bartlett Silverhawks – W
Crush Tidal Wave 03 – W

 

2018 Pre-Season Bash, Romeoville, IL
April 27-29, 2018
Schaumburg Sluggers – W
Windy City Ice Blue – W
Mokena Blue Wave – W
Plainfield Twisters – W
Windy City Ice Blue – L

 

6th Annual Spring Slugfest 14U Midwest Regional Qualifier, Schaumburg, IL
May 11-13, 2018
Schaumburg Sluggers – W
Chicago Bandits – W
Orland Park Sparks – W
Note: Tournament not complete due to rain.

 

USA Northern National Qualifier, Elgin, IL
May 19-20, 2018
Wisconsin Lightning – W
Bulls/Sox Academy – W
New Lenox Lightning – W
Mokena Blue Wave – W
Note: Tournament not completed due to rain.

 

Downers Grove PGF National Qualifier, Downers Grove, IL
June 1-3, 2018
Mokena Blue Wave TH – L
St. Charles/Bartlett Silverhawks – W
St. Charles/Bartlett Silverhawks – W
Big Dog Express – L
G Force – W
Mokena Blue Wave JP – W
South Dakota Renegades – L

 

12th Queen of the Diamonds USA National Qualifier, Naperville, IL
June 7-10, 2018
Crush Tidal Wave – W
New Lenox Lightning – W
Chicago Bandits – W
Note: Tournament not completed due to rain.

 

Battle of the Borders, Salem, WI
June 15-17, 2018
St. Charles/Bartlett Silverhawks – L
Wisconsin Lighting – L
Bordertown Bandits – W
Chicago Cheetahs – L
Top Tier – W
Big Dog Express – W
Firepro 14U Gold – L

 

Top Gun – The Patriot, Peoria, IL
June 29-July 2, 2018
Quad City Crossfire – W
Premier Fastpitch – L
Nebraska Gold – W
Peoria Sluggers – W
Black Widows 03 – W
Indiana Diamond Divas – L

 

Chicago USA Softball Metro Championship, Midlothian, IL
July 5-8, 2018
Windy City Ice-Gray – L
Elmhurst Lady Knights – W
Windy City Ice-Blue – W
Schaumburg Sluggers 14U – W
Joliet Dirt Devils 14U – W
Chicago Cheetahs 14U – W
Orland Park A’s 14U – L
*Placed 4th in tournament as an 04 team

 

10th Annual Jim Didi Memorial College Exposure, St. Charles, IL
July 13-15, 2018
St. Charles Silverhawks 14U – L
Lemont Rockers 14U – L
Tinley Park Rockers 14U-JM – W
Wisconsin Lightening 14U – W
New Lenox Lightening 14U – L 9 innings

 

USA Softball 14U Class “A” National Tournament, Bowling Green, KY
July 22-29, 2018
EC Bullets, GA – L
Fire Frogs, KY – L
Ohio Lasers – Black, OH – L
Fury, TN – L

12U Spika

2017 Season Results
Tinley Park Round Robin, Chicago, IL   
September 17, 2016   
Crush Tidal Wave                           W
Tinley Park Rockers – MB              L
Tinley Park Rockers – KG              W

 

“Queen of Diamonds” ASA National Qualifier, Naperville, IL   
September 14, 2016   
Bartlett SilverHawks                       W
Tinley Park Rockers – KG                L
Naperville Diamonds – DH             W
New Lenox Lightning                       W
Pro Player Canes                                W
Pro Player Canes                                W            Tournament Champions – Bid to ASA 12U Nationals in Dallas, Texas

 

Oktoberfest Round Robin, Cary, IL   
October 1, 2016   
Crush Tidal Wave             Rainout
Palatine Stingrays            Rainout
St. Charles Angels            Rainout

 

PGF Regional Qualifier – Wave the Pumpkin Home 4, Mokena, IL   
October 7-9, 2016 
Tournament cancelled due to rain

 

Spikes 12U – TS Round Robin, Crossroads Sportsplex, Aurora, IL   
October 8, 2016   
Orland Park A’s                 W
Blue Wave 11U                 W
Windy City Ice                    W

 

Bandits Round Robin, Marist HS, Chicago, IL   
October 9, 2016  
New Lenox Lightning            W
Beverly Bandits – JS               W
Beverly Bandits – BP               L

 

Big Bash Sports “Pumpkin Bash” PGF 12U Open, Romeoville, IL   
October 21-23, 2016   
Windy City Ice                        W
New Lenox Power                W
Top Tier – AM                        W
Bash Bombers                       W
New Lenox Power                 W
New Lenox Power                 W        Tournament Champions

 

Midnight Madness at the Rosemont Dome, Rosemont, IL
February 25, 2017
Beverly Bandits – JS              W
Indy Gators                             W
NWI Wolfpack                        W

 

Louisville Slugger Indoor Fastpitch Championship 12U, Peoria, IL
March 24-26, 2017
Monsters 04                               W
Peoria Sluggers 12U                  W
SC Prospects 12U                       L
NWI Wolfpack 12U                    W
Windy City Ice Blue 04              W
SC Prospects 12U                        W
Iowa Premier Black 12U            W
Beverly Bandits Premier 12U     L          Championship Game – 2nd Place

 

The Dome at the Ballpark 12U Invitational, Rosemont, IL
April 7-9, 2017
Freeport ThunderStix ND          W
Midwest Machine 04                  W
Palatine Stingrays 04                  W
Turnin 2 22                                     W
New Lenox Lightning 12U          L

 

April 15, 2017
Beverly Bandits Premier 12U      L
Beverly Bandits Premier 12U      L

 

April 22, 2017
Crush Tidal Wave                         W
Blue Wave                                      W

 

April 23, 2017
Naperville Diamonds DH             W
Palatine Stingrays                          W
St. Charles Angels                          W

 

Game Day “Rumble in the Rapids”, Grand Rapids, MI
May 12-13, 2017
LakeShore Storm 12U – Hill             W
Michigan Rebels                                   W
Michigan Sabercats 12U – Pastor   W
LakeShore Storm 12U – Jmorg        W on forfeit
Michigan Sabercats 12U – Pastor    W       Tournament Champions

 

St. Charles Angels “14U Classic Tournament”, St. Charles, IL
May 20-21, 2017
Oswego Outlaws 14U-JC                  W
Lincoln Way Storm 14U                    W
House of Sportz 03′                            W
RWB Plainfield Twisters 14U           W         Tournament Champions

 

Lisle Slammers “USSSA Summer Slam” 14U Open, Lisle, IL
May 26-28, 2017
Chicago Rockets 14U                               W
Plainfield Twisters Green/Blue 14U     W
Minooka Magic 14U                                  W
Plainfield Twisters Green/Blue 14U     W
Windy City Thunder BN 14U                   W
Bordertown Bandits 13U                         W          Tournament Champions

 

“Queen of Diamonds” 12U – A USA Softball National Qualifier, Naperville, IL
June 2-4, 2017
Orland Park Sparks                          W
Naperville Diamonds-HO               W
Illinois Stars                                       W
MWI Wolfpack                                   W
Combat – DesMoines, IA                W
Combat – DesMoines, IA                W                 Tournament Champions

 

13U USSSA Northern IL State Championships, Rockford, IL
June 16-18, 2017
Quad City Firebirds USA 03          L
Bureau County Express 03           W
Big Dogs Express 03                      W
Crush Tidal Wave 13U – GF         W
Quad City Firebirds USA 03          W
Quad City Firebirds USA 03          W     Tournament Champions – USSSA 13U Northern IL State Champions

 

Game Day USA, USA Softball National Qualifier, Elgin, IL
June 23-25, 2017
Triple Crown Swang                   W
Windy City Thunder                    W
Illinois Shockwave                       W
Lady Knights                                 W
Schaumburg Sluggers 04          W
St. Charles Angels 12U – DC      L                  2nd Place – Tournament Runner Up

 

Chicago Metro USA Softball Championship 12U A, Joliet, IL
June 30 – July 2, 2017
Crush Tidal Waves 04           W
Windy City Ice – Davila         W
Bulls – Sox Academy             W
St. Charles Angels – DC       W
Windy City Ice Blue 04          W
Blue Wave RH                         W
Illinois Stars 04                       W             Tournament Champions

 

Palatine Stingrays “Showdown”, Palatine, IL
July 6-9, 2017
Fastball USA                           W
Schaumburg Sluggers BL   W
Northern ICE                            W
Libertyville Wildcats             W
Barrington Fillies                   W
Illinois Shockwave                 W
Windy City Ice Blue 04          L                Championship Game – 2nd Place

 

USA Softball 12U “A” Nationals, Dallas, TX
July 23-30, 2017
American Freedom – Hammentt         Texas             W
Texas Glory – Adkins                               Texas              L
Force Elite Champions 04                      Georgia          W
Sparks Elite 04                                          Alabama        W
Texas Glory – Adkins                               Texas               L
South Florida Diamond Dusters 04     Florida            W
Atomic Blast                                              New Mexico   W
Birmingham Thunderbolts                    Alabama          L           5th Place finish out of 39 teams

11U Spika

Style switcher RESET
Color scheme